Conference Program
   October 13, 2022 (THU)
Session 1: Opening Session
[Opening, Award Ceremony, and Plenary Talks]

Chairperson: Mayumi B. Takeyama (Kitami Institute of Technology)
       Takayasu Saito (Osaka Prefecture University)
10:00-10:10 Opening Session:
Hideaki Machida (Gas-Phase Groeth LTD.)
10:10-10:20 Award Ceremony:
Takayasu Saito (Osaka Prefecture University)
10:20-11:00 1-1 Plenary Talk 1:
Global Trend of Automotive Devices and Renesas Technology Strategy
Shinichi Yoshioka (Renesas Electronics Corporation)
11:00-11:40 1-2 Plenary Talk 2:
Small, Big, Great– Semiconductor Technology Opportunities
Myung Hee Na (SK hynix)
11:40-13:00 Lunch

Session 2: Advanced Integration
Chairperson: Osamu Nakatsuka (Nagoya University)
      Kan Shimizu (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation)
13:00-13:25 2-1 Invited Talk 1:
Atomic Layer and Conformal Etching Technologies of 3D Structures in Advanced Logic and Memory Devices
Hiroto Ohtake (Hitach High-Tech Corporation)
13:25-13:50 2-2 Invited Talk 2:
BEOL Materials, Processes and Integration toward 3 nm and 2 nm
Takeshi Nogami (IBM Corp.)
13:50-14:10 2-3 A study of Cu-growth feature by selective-LPCVD using CuI-precursor
* Gento Toyoda 1, Satoshi Yamauchi 1, Takashi Fuse 2,
and Yusuke Kubota 2
(1 Graduate School of Ibaraki University,
2 Tokyo Electron Technology Solutions Limited)
14:10-14:30 2-4 [Late News] Quantitative evaluation of Cu diffusion barrier property of 1-nm-thick PVD-Co(W) film by time-lag method
*Yubin Deng, Takeshi Momose, and Yukihiro Shimogaki
(The University of Tokyo)
14:30-14:50 Break

Session 3: BEOL Devices and Metallization
Chairperson: Noriaki Matsunaga (Applied Materials Japan, Inc.)
      Atsuhiro Tsukune (TAIYO NIPPON SANSO Corporation)
14:50-15:15 3-1 Invited Talk 3:
Facing the Data Explosion Challenge Using Low Power Technological Solutions
Vincent Barral (CEA-LETI)
15:15-15:35 3-2 Statistical Modeling of Vth Distribution in Ovonic Threshold Switches
* Shinji Yokogawa (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
15:35-15:55 3-3 Area-Efficient In-Memory Computing SOT-MTJ Array Design
* Lei Zhao 1,2, Meiyin Yang 1,2, Tengzhi Yang 1,2,
Jianfeng Gao 1, and Jun Luo 1,2
(1 Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
2 University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, (UCAS))
15:55-16:20 3-4 Invited Talk 4:
Alternative metals for logic and memory interconnects
Christoph Adelmann (imec)
16:20-16:40 Break

Poster Session
Chairperson: Akihiro Kajita (KIOXIA Corporation)
      Eiichiro Sudo (SCREEN Semiconductor Solutions Co., Ltd.)
16:40-17:50 P-1 XOR logic using a SOT device by local ion implantation
* Yanru Li 1, Meiyin Yang 1, Guoqiang Yu 2, Baoshan Cui 2, and Jun Luo 1
(1 Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (IMECAS),
2 Songshan Lake Materials Laboratory)
P-2 The influence of annealing process on the magnetic and electrical transport properties of SOT-MTJ devices
* Peiyue Yu 1,2, Meiyin Yang 1,2, Jianfeng Gao 1,
Wenwu Wang 1,2, and Jun Luo 1,2
(1 Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (IMECAS),
2 University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS))
P-3 Internal Photoemission Characterization for Low-Temperature-Grown GaAsBi Layers
* Hiroki Imabayashi 1, Minato Umeda 1, Kenji Shiojima 1, Tatsuya Umenishi 2, Yoriko Tominaga 2, 3,
Mitsuki Yukimune 4, Fumitaro Ishikawa 4, 5,
and Osamu Ueda 6
(1 Graduate School of Engineering, Univ. of Fukui,
2 Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Hiroshima University,
3 Graduate School of Advanced Science and Engineering, Hiroshima University,
4 Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Ehime University,
5 Research Center For Integrated Quantum Electronics Hokkaido University,
6 Meiji University)
P-4 Preparation of ZrN electrode for resistive random access memory
* Yuki Kawai, Masaru Sato, and Mayumi B. Takeyama
(Kitami Institute of Technology)
P-5 Cu(111) orientation control in the Cu/TaWN/SiO2/Si system
* Masaru Sato1, Mayumi B. Takeyama 1, and Mitsunobu Yasuda 2
(1 School of Earth, Energy and Environmental Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology,
2 Morphological Research Laboratories, Toray Research Center, Inc.
P-6 The size effect of voltage-controlled magnetism of HfZrO/CoFeB hybrid Hall device
* Jia Chen 1,2, Lei Zhao 1,2, Peiyue Yu 1,2, Yanru Li 1,2, Meiyin Yang 1, Jing Xu 1,2, Jianfeng Gao 1, Bingjun Yang 4, Lei Yue 4, Yan Cui 1, and Jun Luo 1,2,3
(1 Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
2 University of Chinese of Academy Sciences (UCAS),
3 Guangdong Greater Bay Area Institute of Integrated Circuit and System,
4 ULVAC Research Center Suzhou CO., Ltd.
P-7 Direct electrodeposition of Cu on electroless plated CoWB barrier in TSV
* Shaohan Chen 1, Naoya Shiraiwa, Tomohiro Shimizu 2, Takeshi Ito 2, and Shoso Shingubara 2
(1 Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Kansai University,
2 Faculty of Systems Science and Engineering, Kansai University)
P-8 [Late News] Novel Liquid Cobalt Precursor for Metal ALD
* Yohichiroh Numasawa 1, Hideaki Machida 1, Masato Ishikawa 1, Hiroshi Sudoh 1, Yosiharu Hasegawa 1, Yo, Lee Hyunju 2 and Yoshio Ohshita 2
(1 Gas-Phase Growth LTD.
2 Toyota Technological Institute)
P-9 [Late News] Effect of Diluted Hydrazine (N2H4) Gas in ALD Process
* Hayato Murata 1, T. Kameoka 1, A. Tsukune 1, Jeff Speigelman 2, and N. Tomita 1
(1 TAIYO NIPPON SANSO Corporation,
2 RASIRC, Inc.)
P-10 [Late News] Synthesis of Pyrite from Organic Solvent bath by using Electrodeposition and evaluation of its electrochemical property
* Naoki Okamoto, Haruka Tamura and Takeyasu Saito
(Osaka Metropolitan University)

   October 14, 2022 (FRI)


Session 4: Contact
Chairperson: Takayasu Saito (Osaka Prefecture University)
      Seiji Muranaka (Renesas Electronics Corporation)
Opening
10:00-10:25 4-1 Invited Talk 5:
Two-Dimensional Materials and Devices: Advanced Contacts, Interconnects
and 3D Systems

Tomas Palacios (MIT)
10:25-10:45 4-2 Low-Resistance NiGe Contacts on Ga-Doped Ge with Contact Co-Implantation of Ge and B
* Shujuan Mao 1, 2, Jinbiao Liu 2, Weibin Liu 2,
Jianfeng Gao 2, Junfeng Li 2, Huaxiang Yin 2, Jun Luo 2, Wenwu Wang 2, Guilei Wang 1, and Chao Zhao 1
(1 Beijing Superstring Academy of Memory Technology,
2 Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
10:45-11:05 4-3 Impact of Strain Structure in Epitaxial HfGe2/n-Ge(001) Contact on Morphology and Schottky Barrier Height
* Osamu Nakatsuka 1, 2, Kentaro Kasahara 1,
Shigehisa Shibayama 1, Mitsuo Sakashita 1,
and Masashi Kurosawa 1
(1 Department of Materials Physics, Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University,
2 CIRFE, IMaSS, Nagoya University)
11:05-11:25 Break

Session 5: 3D and Packaging
Chairperson: Takashi Hisada (IBM Research-Tokyo)
      Kan Takeshita (Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation)
11:25-11:50 5-1 Invited Talk 6:
Characterization for Multi-layer Films Grown by Atomic Layer Deposition and Backside Metallization
Junichiro Sameshima (Toray Research Center, Inc.)
11:50-12:10 5-2 Model base investigation on thermal performance of Si MOSFET package
* Fumiyoshi Kawashiro, Daisuke Koike, Toshihiro Tsujimura, Daisuke Ando, Eitaro Miyake, Kazuya Maruyama,
Yuning Tsai, Tatsuya Nishiwaki, Yoshiki Endo,
and Tatsuo Tonedachi
(Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage Corporation)
12:10-12:30 5-3 Effect of Passivation Layer Thickness on Wafer Warpage
* Wei Feng 1, Haruo Shimamoto 1, Tsuyoshi Kawagoe 2, Ichirou Honma 2, Masato Yamasaki 2, Fumitake Okutsu 2, Takatoshi Masuda 2, and Katsuya Kikuchi 1
(1 Device Technology Research Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST),Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan,
2 UltraMemory Inc., Japan)
12:30-13:50 Lunch Break

Session 6: Emerging Technology
Chairperson: Xun Gu (ASM Japan)
      Kazunari Kurita (SUMCO Corporation)
13:50-14:15 6-1 Invited Talk 7:
Low-Energy Self-Heated Molecular Sensors for Ubiquitous Health Monitoring
Ken Uchida (The University of Tokyo)
14:15-14:35 6-2 The investigation of voltage-controlled magnetic anisotropy of W/CoFeB/MgO structure and its[br]influence on Spin Orbit Torque switching
* Jia Chen 1,2, Peiyue Yu 1,2, Yanru Li 1,2, Lei Zhao 1,2, Jianfeng Gao 1, Meiyin Yang 1, Jing Xu 1,2, Bingjun Yang 4, Lei Yue 4, Yan Cui 1, and Jun Luo 1,2,3
(1 Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
2 University of Chinese of Academy Sciences (UCAS),
3 Guangdong Greater Bay Area Institute of Integrated Circuit and System,
4 ULVAC Research Center Suzhou CO., Ltd.)
14:35-14:55 6-3 Mechanical properties of Toughened, Fine Grained, Recrystallized Tungsten
* Shunsuke Makimura 1, 2, Hiroaki Kurishita 1, 2,
Koichi Niikura 3, JUNG Hun-Chea 3, Daisuke Kondo 3,
Yoichi Nakamori 4, Atsuro Kimura 4, Masahiro Onoi 3,
Yutaka Nagasawa 3, Yasuhiro Matsumoto 5,
Masashi Inotsume 5, and Rie Hattori 5
(1 Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, KEK,
2 Particle & Nuclear Physics Division, J-PARC Center,
3 Metal Technology Co. Ltd., MTC, Kanagawa Plant,
4 Metal Technology Co. Ltd., Ibaraki Plant,
5 SUNRIC Co., Ltd. )
14:55-15:15 Break

Session 7: CMP
Chairperson: Keisuke Suzuki (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
      Takashi Matsumoto (Tokyo Electron Technology Solutions Ltd.)
15:15-15:40 7-1 Invited Talk 8:
CMP Challenges and solutions for low resistance wiring and backside power distribution network applications
Jianshe Tang (Applied Materials)
15:40-16:00 7-2 Study on the fine pattern observation method using moiré pattern for the EDP system
* Sho Takitani 1, Soma Yamamoto 1, Hisanori Matsuo 2, Katsuhide Watanabe 2, and Keisuke Suzuki 1
(1 Graduate School of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology,
2 Precision Machinery Company, EBARA Corporation)
16:00-16:20 7-3 [Late News] Direct Observation of Removal of SiO2 Particles from silica surfaces: Evanescent Field and Lateral Force Microscopy Stud
*Yutaka Terayama 1, Panart Khajornrungruang 1, Keisuke Suzuki 1, Jihoon Seo 2, S. V. Babu 3, Hamada Satomi 4,
Yutaka Wada 4, Hirokuni Hiyama 4
(1 Kyushu Institute of Technolog,
2 Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Clarkson University, USA
3 Center for Advanced Materials Processing, Clarkson University, USA
4 Ebara corporation, Ltd.)
16:20-16:40 7-4 Study on the Properties of Colloidal Ceria in Chemical Mechanical Polishing of Molybdenum
* Lian-Feng Hu, Ying-Jie Wang, Qian-Cheng Sun,
and Xin-Ping Qu
(State key lab of ASIC and system, School of Microelectronics, Fudan University)
16:40-17:00 7-5 Planarization Profile Modeling using Pad Bulk Deformation and Real Contact Area Analysis of Macro-Scale Device Pattern
* Seonho Jeong 1, Minji Kim 1, Yeongil Shin 1,
Youngwook Park 1, Masashi Kabasawa 2, Hirokuni Hiyama 2 , Hisanori Matsuo2 , Katsuhide Watanabe 2 , Yutaka Wada 2, and Haedo Jeong 1
(1 Graduated School of Mechanical Engineering, Pusan National University,
2 EBARA Corporation,)

Closing remark
17:00-17:10 Closing
All sessions will be conducted in English.

Tutorial     Conference Program


Notation based on the Specified Commercial Transaction Act